Previous Entry Share Next Entry
breeden
ursulav

In Progress…

Rivetted bird...thingy.

This is my next mask, in progress. The design is actually based on a mask my mother made when I was quite young–she made these gorgeous felt bird masks for Halloween one year, one of which I kept. It’s based (very loosely) on a monkey-eating eagle. I had to stylize it down even farther for this, but I think it’s a neat look. (Those little bolts are actually papercrafting brads–they’re not terribly structural, but they’re neat lookin’, and glue will hopefully do the rest.)

Lessons learned:

A) Cut the beak out, and attach that separately on the next one. Getting the good bend I wanted was impossible, and (probably because it’s really crappy leather) I couldn’t get a very clear separation on the…err…nares, I guess?

B) Brads first. Glue later. Either take the brads out and glue and reattach, or apply with a toothpick around the edges. Do not attempt to punch holes through a layer of glue. This is a mistake.

It looks pretty neat now, and with better leather, I’d be tempted to leave it, but the surface is so coarse, I’ll probably use red ink for the main mask, and black for the back ruff and the eye-pieces.

Originally published at Tea with the Squash God. You can comment here or there.

Tags:

y'know, it kinda reminds me of the Cold Ones from Digger.

Artistic default settings, man...

(no subject) (Anonymous) Expand
You are scarily talented.

This is a good thing.

It also explains why some of us are scarily untalented. ;)

That looks lovely.

That is already looking impressive. I can't wait to see how it'll look with more decoration.

I love how even thought you're just starting out with leather you can clearly see your style in it.

And now I'm going to go watch the Goblin Ball scene from Labyrinth again. Thank you :)

Damn, that's pretty! I like the kind of industrial look you've got with the rust brown leather.

me,too. I was thinking it looked like something out of Gearworld.

OMG! That's gorgeous. It's also the fulfillment of an aesthetic dream I didn't know I had until I saw it... "What if you crossed UrsulaV with Merimask?"

Can't wait to see it painted!

Black and red with the nares in dark orange or a metallic.

It's gorgeous!

And I think the word you're looking for is cere--that's the raised band of tissue at the base of the beak. The nares are just the actual openings into the nasal passages.

NICE. I like the rough texture of it.

(Deleted comment)
Yeah, these are definitely not meant to be all-terrain art!

?

Log in

No account? Create an account