March 3rd, 2008

breeden

(no subject)

Ahhh...home at last.

Had horrific luck at the airport--my flight was canceled, there was no customer service, and I had to tromp around until I found a US Airways ticket agent. Who put me on a direct flight--yay! Had to go through customs twice--less yay!* Had to spend four more hours in the Toronto airport--even less yay! Got to the direct flight, only to discover that half a dozen of us going to RDU had been forced onto an already full flight. Which had only one open seat.

Not yay at all.

Which, since I had been the first one up to the ticket counter, through no fault of my own, I got. Since everybody else was couples or was willing to stay at a hotel, I took it, with much thanks to Ganesh for removal of obstacles, and got home about an hour after I would have anyway.

And there was much rejoicing.

Ben glued himself to me with his usual "OH GOD NEVER LEAVE ME AGAIN!" post-trip neediness, which extended to sitting on my chest every time I laid down. Ben is a good cat. Unfortunately he's working on a hairball at the moment, but he's polite enough to jump down if he thinks he's going to vomit. This is a good trait in a pet.

And great news was waiting on my desk! Apparently Nurk has been named a Junior Library Guild "Premier Selection," which comes with a snazzy gold foil medallion thingy they can put on the cover and everything, plus a certificate suitable for framing. (Which I shall do.) I had no idea what that meant, but Kevin was waving his arms and saying "School libraries! Front and center on displays!" at me, which certainly sounds promising.

Nurk seems to be getting a lot of recognition pre-publication--I mean, it seems like a lot, it's not like I've ever done this before, so I dunno how that is comparatively--but I'm certainly pleased! Now, if the publishers would just buy book two...

And today, I need to catch up on all my e-mail, and do a Digger. And then tomorrow Black Dogs 2 is in my lap for editing, but that will be a process extending over several weeks. And I have catbirds to finish painting, and I had a really great painting idea while I was on the subway, and my agent wants to see more of the bread wizard and I have to put serious work in on Dragonbreath and I have Cthulhu to paint, soooo...yeah, gonna be a busy month, I think.

It was wonderful to have a vacation. Had a blast! But there's something kinda nice about coming back to work, too, and it's always good to be home.


*Writing "Adult novelties and cheese" was embarrassing enough the FIRST time...
breeden

More Adventures in Psychopharmacology

Annual poke-and-prod accomplished! Nothing seems to have exploded, my OB/GYN is still the fastest swab in the west, I am healthy as the proverbial horse...and I weigh 145lbs. Fully clothed.

Apparently I'm STILL losing weight.

I don't WANT to lose weight. Much more of this and I'll start to look like a toast rack or something. The window for me looking HAWT appears to be "anything under 160" (and 170's still pretty smokin', in the right clothes) but I suspect that the lower limit isn't much down from here...as my friends all say "You look amazing! Now eat something. Have some cheese. Are you sure you don't want a sandwich, maybe?"

Fortunately, I'm now slated to go off my meds in the next couple of weeks--finish out this bottle, go on a week of half-doses, and then try none. Effexor, I am warned, is sometimes hard to go off of, so if I start suffering undue withdrawal, I'll go to an even more gradual process of a half dose every other day and so forth, but since I'm not suffering hideous fates if I accidentally skip a pill, we're hoping for an easy weaning.

Apparently two to three days after I stop taking it period, I'll be crawling the walls--takes four or five days for the body to get over withdrawal and kick its own seratonin production back up. I'll issue a Temporary Insanity Memo for friends and loved ones at that time, so nobody's caught flat-footed if I do something egregious like call up sobbing at 3 AM.*

If I REALLY can't hack it--if I'm not back up to what I percieve as normal function in a week or so--I may go back on the half-dose, which should hopefully alleviate some of the more problematic symptoms (my increasingly lack of motivation and excessive sleeping) while keeping t'brain chemistry happy.

Also, I love my doctor. Who else starts calling in the nurses to check out my tattoo?


*I have done this two or three times in my life--all in the past year--and I really hate doing it. It's just so needy. Still...well..sometimes you need it! And I have very very good friends and family, and they have always been very good about it. I therefore owe the universe several 3 AM weeping vouchers, and it may collect at any time.