?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
breeden
ursulav

Warning: Photos of Polymer Clay Lesions

I am particularly pleased with how smoothly the boils transition into the body.

My Leper Pony

Not bad for a first attempt, if I do say so myself! (I haven't tackled re-rooting a mane yet, though--I hear that's the worst job.)

 Now I have to either sell it, or convince a gallery to give me a show of "My Horrible Little Pony...


Re-rooting manes, at least with first-generation ponies, isn't actually all that hard.. it's just massively time consuming. You'd want to have a good friend or a good movie or something to occupy your attention for a few hours while you work, but it's not as massively hard as, say, trying to match the same color you used for the first paint coat when you're not sure which of your acrylics you mixed it from the first time around. (I'm still kicking myself for the time I did that!)

Then again, I've only worked with G1 ponies and for all I know, G3s might be more difficult in that regard.

In either case, I've seen a lot of awesome custom ponies, and this is definitely up there among them. And if your first is this good...

G3s are just as easy, and if you use a rerooting tool, it's not all that time consuming. I can usually do an adult in under an hour now, and I'm slow.

As someone who's attempted to mod ponies: That is one damn impressive mod right there. XD

Those lesions are impressive!

I love how the pony still looks vaguely cheerful. One can only imagine she's cheerful with visions of horrible revenge dancing in her head.

You made my morning. Thank you. That is magnificently horrifying.

Wow... NICE smooth job on the blending of the sculpting!! What did you use? I'm really impressed! (and going to make notes; I have trouble getting that smooth a transition without sandpaper!)

Also, the sores are deliciously oozy.

Honestly, I just used flesh colored polymer clay, smoothed it down real well by hand, and then did a quick wipe over the clay with turpenoid.

Oh my god. The open sore on it's butt.... *dies*

On How the Herd is the Shizz

(Anonymous)
Shizz-mizz...wtf? I am sleep deprived. But- I actually have something to say, lo' and behold, so here goes...making a herd of those cute yet horrifyingly disturbing things would make my year. Yes, not a day, or a month, or a semester-but a YEAR. Sad? Maybe...all I know is, I would buy a pony like that any day of the week, provided it was plastic. :) Oh- and one more itsy-bitsy little thing...I reckon the tampon idea rocks. I'd buy it if it had a scary looking pirate saying I could plug the bloody hole 'afore the sharks could smell me. HELL YEAH! Rock on! I lied- I have one more thing to say- I actually saw your account on elfwood and you have become a major inspiration for my art this year. You are hell cool and I'll be hanging out for any books with your name on 'em in the next few years!!

Love
Liz :)

That's by far the most imaginative custom I've seen. And here I was thinking *I* was the only one who put my little ponies through forced marriages when I was a kid!

Best. Thing. Ever.

How did you make the packaging for it?

I scanned the original package, 'shopped it, printed mine out, and just taped it over the original. It's not a fabulous job or anything, but frankly, the packaging on those ponies is no great shakes to begin with, so I didn't feel obligated to go above 'n beyond.

OMG that is PRECIOUS. :)

Ewww! That's horribly revolting! I mean... seriously, disturbing and grotesque!

Great job!

That looks really good. Er, from a technical standpoint. *g* Not that I need another hobby, but I've been wanting to mod dolls of various sorts since I was a wee thing and your efforts are very inspiring. I'll have to check out those tutorials...

That is, similtaniously disturbing, adorable and hilarious. Bravo, you should make more. Like Bubonic Plage, and.. I dunno, there are many other nasty diseases.