UrsulaV (ursulav) wrote,
UrsulaV
ursulav

Ahhh...home at last.

Had horrific luck at the airport--my flight was canceled, there was no customer service, and I had to tromp around until I found a US Airways ticket agent. Who put me on a direct flight--yay! Had to go through customs twice--less yay!* Had to spend four more hours in the Toronto airport--even less yay! Got to the direct flight, only to discover that half a dozen of us going to RDU had been forced onto an already full flight. Which had only one open seat.

Not yay at all.

Which, since I had been the first one up to the ticket counter, through no fault of my own, I got. Since everybody else was couples or was willing to stay at a hotel, I took it, with much thanks to Ganesh for removal of obstacles, and got home about an hour after I would have anyway.

And there was much rejoicing.

Ben glued himself to me with his usual "OH GOD NEVER LEAVE ME AGAIN!" post-trip neediness, which extended to sitting on my chest every time I laid down. Ben is a good cat. Unfortunately he's working on a hairball at the moment, but he's polite enough to jump down if he thinks he's going to vomit. This is a good trait in a pet.

And great news was waiting on my desk! Apparently Nurk has been named a Junior Library Guild "Premier Selection," which comes with a snazzy gold foil medallion thingy they can put on the cover and everything, plus a certificate suitable for framing. (Which I shall do.) I had no idea what that meant, but Kevin was waving his arms and saying "School libraries! Front and center on displays!" at me, which certainly sounds promising.

Nurk seems to be getting a lot of recognition pre-publication--I mean, it seems like a lot, it's not like I've ever done this before, so I dunno how that is comparatively--but I'm certainly pleased! Now, if the publishers would just buy book two...

And today, I need to catch up on all my e-mail, and do a Digger. And then tomorrow Black Dogs 2 is in my lap for editing, but that will be a process extending over several weeks. And I have catbirds to finish painting, and I had a really great painting idea while I was on the subway, and my agent wants to see more of the bread wizard and I have to put serious work in on Dragonbreath and I have Cthulhu to paint, soooo...yeah, gonna be a busy month, I think.

It was wonderful to have a vacation. Had a blast! But there's something kinda nice about coming back to work, too, and it's always good to be home.


*Writing "Adult novelties and cheese" was embarrassing enough the FIRST time...
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 42 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →